Elevação lateral cotada, elevação frontal cotada

English translation: Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Elevação lateral cotada, elevação frontal cotada
English translation:Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation
Entered by: Suely Massarenti

21:21 Aug 27, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Measurements
Portuguese term or phrase: Elevação lateral cotada, elevação frontal cotada
O contexto é o seguinte:
Tenho um desenho com a parte lateral de um stand e com as medidas de alguns elementos geométricos como altura e distância entre pilastras.
Minha questão é como traduzir esta expressão, elevação lateral cotada e elevação frontal cotada?

Eu entendo que 'cotada' seja com as medidas apropriadas, porém não encontro uma palavra ou frase conveniente para traduzir.
Suely Massarenti
Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation
Explanation:
Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation - or just Dimensioned Side View/Front View
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation
Nick Taylor
4side elevation/front elevation per design or as set forth in the design
Mario Freitas
3Side elevation calculated, front elevation calculated
Gisela Park


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Side elevation calculated, front elevation calculated


Explanation:
Suggestão

Gisela Park
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side elevation/front elevation per design or as set forth in the design


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation


Explanation:
Dimensioned side elevation/dimensioned front elevation - or just Dimensioned Side View/Front View

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Elevation. I wouldn't use 'side/front view'; that could be confusing.
9 hrs
  -> Fair enough, thanks Muriel

agree  Margarida Ataide: Elevation, as Muriel suggested.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search