enxaimel

English translation: half-timbered architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enxaimel
English translation:half-timbered architecture
Entered by: Nick Taylor

00:26 Aug 12, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: enxaimel
O INVENTÁRIO DO PATRIMÔNIO ARQUITETÔNICO ENXAIMEL DA ÁREA RURAL DE XX

---------------------------------

What's the most appropriate/used term: fachwerk or timber framing?
Marlon V Jacobi
Canada
half-timbered architecture
Explanation:
half timbered architecture
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1half-timbered architecture
Nick Taylor
3 +2timber framing
Danik 2014
4 +1Timber framing
Pedro Z Roque


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Timber framing


Explanation:
Timber framing is correct. Fachwerk relates to "german origin" wich is not always the case.

Pedro Z Roque
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs

neutral  Richard Purdom: not correct. Fach means space, and half-timbered houses are found throughout northern Europe. Timber framed buildings could have plank walls, not the same thing at all
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timber framing


Explanation:
De acordo com o Wikipedia o "fachwerk" seria a variante do "timber framing" chamada de
half-timbered.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timber_framing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-12 02:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2-http://www.britannica.com/technology/half-timber-work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-12 02:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3-http://architecture.about.com/od/construction/g/halftimbered...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Desculpe, Dani, Não vi que já tinha "halftimbered" em suas referências. Vide discussão.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!Sem nenhum problema! Pelo que eu entendi, "half-timbered" é a variante de "timber framing" que corresponde a "fachwerk". Há varias outras, por isso preferi postar o termo genérico e só citar a variante.

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

neutral  Richard Purdom: half-timbered is a sub-group within timber-framed, so this is not specific enough
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-timbered architecture


Explanation:
half timbered architecture

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: fachwerk/vakwerk in Dutch
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search