janela de peito

English translation: flush (casement) window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:janela de peito
English translation:flush (casement) window
Entered by: Diana Coada

14:15 May 6, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / caderneta predial
Portuguese term or phrase: janela de peito
janela de peito
• [Arquitectura] A que tem por parapeito a própria parede.

"janelas", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/janelas [consultado em 06-05-2015].
Diana Coada
United Kingdom
flush (casement) window
Explanation:
flush (casement) window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-06 17:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blackthorntimber.com/timber-windows/European-Mode...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flush (casement) window
Nick Taylor
4casement window (no sill, no apron)
Mario Freitas
3 +1sill window
Mark Thompson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sill window


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - possibly "ledge window" as an alternative

Mark Thompson
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casement window (no sill, no apron)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=casement window&client=fi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Mário, you are a gentleman! ;-)
22 hrs
  -> Only with other gentlemen, my friend! Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flush (casement) window


Explanation:
flush (casement) window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-06 17:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blackthorntimber.com/timber-windows/European-Mode...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paulinho

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Mario Freitas:
21 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search