parcelamento do solo

English translation: land subdivision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parcelamento do solo
English translation:land subdivision
Entered by: Bett

17:43 Feb 5, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urban planning
Portuguese term or phrase: parcelamento do solo
"... legislação relativa aos índices urbanísticos (gabaritos, projeções e recuos) e ao parcelamento do solo."

should I use land division???
any help appreciated ...
Bett
land subdivision
Explanation:
For US English:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdivision_(land)

The SCPEA included the following definition:

“Subdivision” means the division of a lot, tract, or parcel of land into two or more lots, plats, sites, or other divisions of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or of building development. It includes resubdivision and, when appropriate to the context, relates to the process of subdividing or to the land or territory subdivided.[2]:6

Attached to this definition was the following footnote:

for the purpose of sale or of building development: Every division of a piece of land into two or more lots, parcels or parts is, of course, a subdivision. The intention is to cover all subdivision of land where the immediate or ultimate purpose is that of selling the lots or building on them. The object of inserting a definition in the text of the act is to avoid the inclusion, within the planning commission's control, of such cases as a testator's dividing his property amongst his children, partners' dividing firm property amongst themselves on dissolution, or cases of that nature.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thank you !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3land subdivision
Gilmar Fernandes
4land distribution
Nick Taylor
4 -1Zoning
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
land subdivision


Explanation:
For US English:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdivision_(land)

The SCPEA included the following definition:

“Subdivision” means the division of a lot, tract, or parcel of land into two or more lots, plats, sites, or other divisions of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or of building development. It includes resubdivision and, when appropriate to the context, relates to the process of subdividing or to the land or territory subdivided.[2]:6

Attached to this definition was the following footnote:

for the purpose of sale or of building development: Every division of a piece of land into two or more lots, parcels or parts is, of course, a subdivision. The intention is to cover all subdivision of land where the immediate or ultimate purpose is that of selling the lots or building on them. The object of inserting a definition in the text of the act is to avoid the inclusion, within the planning commission's control, of such cases as a testator's dividing his property amongst his children, partners' dividing firm property amongst themselves on dissolution, or cases of that nature.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: lol will do!! :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack. Say hello to Tom Brady for me :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Thanks itineuropa :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zoning


Explanation:
Depends on the context really.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoning

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: Zoning determines what activities can be undertaken on a piece of property. This is unrelated to subdivision of lots, which the question seems to involve. Not very helpful at all.
4 days
  -> Thanks jack!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land distribution


Explanation:
land distribution

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search