Areia de fundição aglomerada

English translation: clay-bonded foundry sand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Areia de fundição aglomerada
English translation:clay-bonded foundry sand
Entered by: Bruna Maira Ferreira (X)

00:00 Dec 5, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Areia de fundição aglomerada
Boa noite!

Em um trabalho acadêmico da área de Arquitetura encontrei a seguinte frase "...areia de fundição aglomerada com argila..."

Não consigo encontrar este termo.

Alguém poderia me ajudar?

Obrigada!
Bruna
Bruna Maira Ferreira (X)
Brazil
clay-bonded foundry sand
Explanation:
Tem até livro com esse nome.

http://www.amazon.com/Clay-bonded-Foundry-Sand-W-B-Parkes/dp...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Foundry sand mixed with clay (betonite)
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +2clay-bonded foundry sand
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +1green sand
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foundry sand mixed with clay (betonite)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundry_sand_testing

http://foundry101.com/archive.htm

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fundição



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-12-05 00:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foundry sand

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
11 mins
  -> Thanks itineuropa :)

agree  Nick Taylor
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick :)

agree  Richard Purdom
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green sand


Explanation:
green sand


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sand_casting#Green_sand
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: Moulding sand, foundry sand
5 hrs
  -> cheers Richard

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clay-bonded foundry sand


Explanation:
Tem até livro com esse nome.

http://www.amazon.com/Clay-bonded-Foundry-Sand-W-B-Parkes/dp...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaVFreit (X)
49 mins

agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search