rampa em % e "i"

English translation: ramps in porcentage and inclination (units)

16:42 Nov 5, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urbanism
Portuguese term or phrase: rampa em % e "i"
it is a list of items of the course in Topography

"projeto de movimentação de terra, rampas em % e "i"
Perfis, estaqueamento - escalas de representação; Plataformas;
Traçado geométrico, horizontal e vertical de vias;
Rampas, raios de concordância / velocidade, horizontal e vertical, rampas limites e raios mínimos;
Largura de vias, trevos, retornos, etc.;
Estacionamento;
Exercício de traçado de uma via;"
Bett
English translation:ramps in porcentage and inclination (units)
Explanation:
http://elisaprado.com.br/blog/2009/05/como-saber-a-inclinaca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-05 16:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode dizer PERCENTAGE and SLOPE
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ramps in porcentage and inclination (units)
Joao Marcelo Trovao
5gradients expressed in percentages and ratios (e.g. 1 in 4)
Nick Taylor
4 +1slopes expressed as a percentage and in degrees
Rodrigo Cayres


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ramps in porcentage and inclination (units)


Explanation:
http://elisaprado.com.br/blog/2009/05/como-saber-a-inclinaca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-05 16:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode dizer PERCENTAGE and SLOPE

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Clauwolf: matou a pau, mas acho deveria ser "OR" e não "AND", pois i é a inclinação (que é calculada em percentagem)
7 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Mario Freitas: Tá digitando muito rápido. É "percentage". Ha ha, peguei você de novo!
54 mins
  -> Grato! Tenho que digitar rápido antes de você chegar rsrsrsrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slopes expressed as a percentage and in degrees


Explanation:
"rampa" can be ramp, but in topography "slope" is more commonly used.

That course in Topography will teach students to calculate slopes in percentage and in degrees.

https://www.e-education.psu.edu/lidar/l7_p5.html
"Slope can be expressed either in degrees or as a percentage."

http://geology.isu.edu/geostac/Field_Exercise/topomaps/slope...
"Slope can be given in two different ways, a percent gradient or an angle of the slope."

http://education.usgs.gov/lessons/compass.html
"To Determine Percent of Slope and Angle of Slope"

In Portuguese:
http://www.ifgoiano.edu.br/ipora/images/stories/coordenacao/...
ângulo de inclinação (i) é formado pela linha de visada do teodolito e o plano horizontal, sendo contado à partir deste, variando de zero a 90 graus.


Rodrigo Cayres
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: Or "slopes in percent and degree" (vd discussion)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Vitor! Wow, você é um pesquisador e tanto. Sua sugestão é mais concisa!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradients expressed in percentages and ratios (e.g. 1 in 4)


Explanation:
gradients expressed in percentages and ratios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-11-07 13:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I used to work in a Highways and Bridges Dept. as a surveyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-11-07 13:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it was always "gradients" in those far off days. Percentages weren't that common except in calculations, RATIOS were much more "HUMAN" and easy to visualise and comprehend to anyone who has the minimum knowledge of inclined planes. But of course, little by little intuition is eroded by technical jargon....
Come on...which is the most "tangible" huh? 20%, 1 in 5, or 11.31º??? and dont be a snob!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search