A viagem de D. Pedro II

English translation: the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: A viagem de D. Pedro II
English translation:the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive

02:28 Jul 15, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-18 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: A viagem de D. Pedro II
A viagem de D. Pedro II é evocada em outro monumento…
Pode-se colocar o reflexivo (D.Pedro II' s trip)?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive
Explanation:
the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive
Nick Taylor
4 +2D. Pedro II's journey
Mario Freitas
4Dom Pedro II's trip
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D. Pedro II's journey


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, António!

agree  Georgia Morgan: but I would put "Dom" not "D"; English or American readers might not be familiar with the abbreviation
1 hr
  -> True, Georgia. Didn't think of that. Thank you!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't like to do that.
5 hrs
  -> It's just for euphony, Muriel.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive


Explanation:
the journey of Dom Pedro II - I wouldn't use the possessive

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
26 mins
  -> thanks Georgia

agree  Richard Purdom: or 'journey taken by...'
58 mins
  -> sounds good

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> cheers Mário

agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Arlete

agree  Lais Leite: completely correct... perfect: no possessive!
6 hrs
  -> thanks Lais

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dom Pedro II's trip


Explanation:
A viagem de D. Pedro II => Dom Pedro II's trip

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search