chassi elevado (do chão)

English translation: rewrite - with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: chassi elevado (do chão)
English translation:rewrite - with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground
Entered by: Nick Taylor

01:45 Jul 15, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: chassi elevado (do chão)
Os carros eram um Motobloc francês e um Sizaire et Naudin, veículos de rodas altas que deixavam o chassi elevado do chão.

Could it simply be "raised chassis"?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
rewrite - with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground
Explanation:
with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-15 08:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rodas altas - large diameter wheels, not high wheels.
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rewrite - with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground
Nick Taylor
4raised chassis
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised chassis


Explanation:
Correcto.


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-40/chapter-8/...
António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

disagree  Richard Purdom: sorry, 'elevado' is in respect of 'chão', not the chassis, so comes after
8 hrs
  -> Você está certo. Só li "chassi elevado" e foi a primeira coisa que me veio à cabeça.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rewrite - with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground


Explanation:
with large wheels which kept the chassis well clear of the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-15 08:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rodas altas - large diameter wheels, not high wheels.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: miles better
1 hr
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Mario Freitas: Yes. In this context, we're not talking about a raised chassis.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mário

agree  António Ribeiro
18 hrs
  -> thanks António

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> thanks it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search