com 180 ângulos

English translation: with 180 angles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com 180 ângulos
English translation:with 180 angles
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:09 Jul 15, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: com 180 ângulos
."Da acentuada declividade do terreno resultou um traçado em zigue-zague com 180 ângulos e, o que é surpreendente, sem cortar um único curso d’água…"
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
with 180 angles
Explanation:
com 180 ângulos => with 180 angles
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the track turns back on itself a total of 180 times, and surprisingly never crosses a water course!
Nick Taylor
4 +1with 180 angles
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with 180 angles


Explanation:
com 180 ângulos => with 180 angles

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
16 mins
  -> agradeço

neutral  Nick Taylor: Can't see it, it is too weird
12 hrs
  -> okay

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the track turns back on itself a total of 180 times, and surprisingly never crosses a water course!


Explanation:
the track turns back on itself a total of 180 times, and surprisingly never crosses a water course!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search