ângulos

English translation: zig-zag pattern with 180 switchbacks

21:48 Jul 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: ângulos
Da acentuada declividade do terreno resultou um traçado em zigue-zague com 180 ângulos e, o que é surpreendente, sem cortar um único curso d’água, em ...
zigzag delineation with 180 angles?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
English translation:zig-zag pattern with 180 switchbacks
Explanation:
Indeed, Vitor must be right. This is how I would say it in English.

Definitions of switchback:
Merriam-Webster:
"a zigzag road or trail in a mountainous region *roads which today's tourists climb **in easy switchbacks**— Ford Times

www.thefreedictionary.com/switchback
A road, trail, or railroad track that follows a zigzag course on a steep incline. 2. **A sharp bend in a road or trail on a steep incline**

Examples:

knau.org/.../oak-creek-canyon-switchbacks-open-between-flagstaf...
KNAU
Jun 17, 2014 - The **Oak Creek Canyon switchbacks between Flagstaff and Sedona** are now ... potentially hazardous loose rocks from the cliffs above the road.

MV note: In 1996 we ran out of gas coming down that road and coasted into Sedona.

www.zionnational-park.com/zgeology2.htm
**Zion's Switchbacks - The winding road that doubles back on itself** takes traffic from the intersection of the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive and Zion-Mt. Carmel ...

www.takemytrip.com/09loneliest/08n_09a.htm
Nope, in these parts, they end the pavement and cut a crazy dirt road into a mountainside. The crazy road is known ... After that, **it's one switchback after another**
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zig-zag pattern with 180 switchbacks
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +3180 changes of direction
Nick Taylor
4 +1twists and turns
Douglas Bissell
3 +1(a zigzag outline/layout) with 180 angles/curves
Mario Freitas
4180 degree turns
John Pringle (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
traçado em zigue-zague com 180 ângulos
Vitor Pinteus

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
180 changes of direction


Explanation:
180 changes of direction (although it seems strange that it is exactly 180!)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> thanks it

agree  Richard Purdom
12 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  T o b i a s: I don't think we would apply 'zig-zag' quite this way in English. http://www.novomilenio.inf.br/santos/h0102r2.htm
18 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
180 degree turns


Explanation:
I'm guessing it means something like u-turns, a bit like an s-bend. It sounds a bit funny because in most cases zig-zag means turns of about 90 degrees (perpendicular).

John Pringle (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a zigzag outline/layout) with 180 angles/curves


Explanation:
It seems to describe a road downhill, in a very steep slope, which required a zigzag shape along the hillside, with a total of 180 curves from the top to the bottom of the hill.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zig-zag pattern with 180 switchbacks


Explanation:
Indeed, Vitor must be right. This is how I would say it in English.

Definitions of switchback:
Merriam-Webster:
"a zigzag road or trail in a mountainous region *roads which today's tourists climb **in easy switchbacks**— Ford Times

www.thefreedictionary.com/switchback
A road, trail, or railroad track that follows a zigzag course on a steep incline. 2. **A sharp bend in a road or trail on a steep incline**

Examples:

knau.org/.../oak-creek-canyon-switchbacks-open-between-flagstaf...
KNAU
Jun 17, 2014 - The **Oak Creek Canyon switchbacks between Flagstaff and Sedona** are now ... potentially hazardous loose rocks from the cliffs above the road.

MV note: In 1996 we ran out of gas coming down that road and coasted into Sedona.

www.zionnational-park.com/zgeology2.htm
**Zion's Switchbacks - The winding road that doubles back on itself** takes traffic from the intersection of the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive and Zion-Mt. Carmel ...

www.takemytrip.com/09loneliest/08n_09a.htm
Nope, in these parts, they end the pavement and cut a crazy dirt road into a mountainside. The crazy road is known ... After that, **it's one switchback after another**


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Mario Freitas: That's it. Switchback is the right term for this type of road.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

neutral  Douglas Bissell: This may well be a US/UK difference, but for me a switch back is a road with lots of ups and downs, not necessarily bends
9 hrs
  -> Hi Douglas, Can you show me a dictionary definition that's different from the ones I provided?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twists and turns


Explanation:
Sounds more natural than angles, I believe

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: traçado em zigue-zague com 180 ângulos

Reference information:
Depois de diversas buscas que fiz na net, julgo que:
1. "um traçado em zigue-zague com 180 ângulos" é realmente o que a frase diz: é uma linha em zigue-zague com 180 inflexões/curvas/mudanças de direcção, naturalmente todas diferentes. Se fosse mais longa poderia ter, por ex., 200 ângulos.
2. Tenho quase a certeza que os "180" que nos estranharam a todos não têm nada a ver com uma curva invertida (em ângulo de 180º) nem com a soma de ângulos dentro de um triângulo nem com nada desse género. É apenas uma coincidência.
3. Só por curiosidade, conclui que a tal linha em zigue-zague, em geometria euclidiana, é um "Apeirógono = um polígono degenerado com um número infinito contável de lados". Deixo o link onde é bem vísivel a linha em zigue-zague e respectivos ângulos.
4. Deixo este outro link onde também encontrei esta noção de "nº de ângulos de uma linha zigue-zague". Resumindo e comparando, imaginem a linha em zigue-zague de um sismograma: à medida que nos aproximamos do epicentro, aumentam as variações de energia por intervalo de tempo, causando uma linha com picos mais próximos e de maior amplitude ("mais ângulos").
5. Posto isto, e se me permitem, deixo-vos a escolha da melhor tradução. Julgo que as traduções da Muriel Vasconcellos, Mario Freitas e Nick Taylor estão todas certas na sua essência.
1º link: "Apeirógono"
2º link: "nº de ângulos de uma linha zigue-zague"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apeirogon
    Reference: http://bibliotecadigital.fgv.br/ojs/index.php/abpt/article/v...
Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mario Freitas: Lol, Vítor. Ou o número é infinito ou contável. As duas coisas não dá. Vendo a figura, vejo que podem ser lados contáveis, mas de extensão infinita. Pode ser isto.
6 hrs
  -> Lol, é verdade, Mario, tb reparei, mas julgo que o Apeirógono é uma figura do hiperespaço, onde os conceitos são... "diferentes" :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search