contraforte divisor de águas

English translation: watershed divide

21:35 Jul 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / planejamento urbano
Portuguese term or phrase: contraforte divisor de águas
... optaram pela abertura do novo caminho por um contraforte divisor de águas entre os vales do Rio ... e do Rio .....
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
English translation:watershed divide
Explanation:
Na verdade este contraforte não é um contraforte propriamente dito, ou seja, um "retaining wall", mas sim algo natural, e é sinônimo de apenas "divisor de águas".
http://aulete.uol.com.br/contraforte

Em inglês, watershed divide

http://www.oldhamcounty.net/curry_fork/watershed_Glossary.ht...

http://professoralexeinowatzki.webnode.com.br/hidrologia/bac...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2watershed divide
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3dividing buttress
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dividing buttress


Explanation:
dividing buttress

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
watershed divide


Explanation:
Na verdade este contraforte não é um contraforte propriamente dito, ou seja, um "retaining wall", mas sim algo natural, e é sinônimo de apenas "divisor de águas".
http://aulete.uol.com.br/contraforte

Em inglês, watershed divide

http://www.oldhamcounty.net/curry_fork/watershed_Glossary.ht...

http://professoralexeinowatzki.webnode.com.br/hidrologia/bac...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
31 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Espero que ajude um pouco:
http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/contraforte
http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/divisor

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search