leitura territorial

English translation: reading or insight of the local grounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leitura territorial
English translation:reading or insight of the local grounds
Entered by: Mario Freitas

10:36 Jun 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Cultural economy, cultural programming
Portuguese term or phrase: leitura territorial
Taken from a transcript of a panel discussion on the role of culture/cultural programming in the urban renewal process, said by an architect involved in the founding of a literary festival.

The title of his presentation is: "Leitura territorial e conexão entre instituições e a vida real"

and the term is used again to describe the literary festival:

"uma atividade cultural com uma série de ações permanentes de educação, incentivo à leitura, de leitura territorial."

and again in a comparison to consulting with a family on the construction of a new house:

"Sabemos fazer sozinhos a leitura de uma família, mas de um coletivo você precisa de leitura territorial. E como você lê o território?"
Zoe Perry
United Kingdom
reading or insight of the local grounds
Explanation:
Uma avaliação do terreno em que se vai trabalhar, analisando as características das pessoas, hábitos e costumes locais, para se ter uma ideia de onde se está pisando.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reading or insight of the local grounds
Mario Freitas
4reading/understanding the big picture
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reading or insight of the local grounds


Explanation:
Uma avaliação do terreno em que se vai trabalhar, analisando as características das pessoas, hábitos e costumes locais, para se ter uma ideia de onde se está pisando.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão...
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Margarida Ataide
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, IT!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reading/understanding the big picture


Explanation:
reading the big picture

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search