Monografia e Projeto Final de Graduação

English translation: monograph and final graduation project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Monografia e Projeto Final de Graduação
English translation:monograph and final graduation project
Entered by: EG Loiola

01:00 Mar 12, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / urbanism
Portuguese term or phrase: Monografia e Projeto Final de Graduação
Monografia e Projeto Final de Graduação: “Assentamento Urbano Sustentável
afop1
Brazil
monograph and final graduation project
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

EG Loiola
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monograph and final graduation project
EG Loiola
4 +1Senior Thesis
Gilmar Fernandes
4Final dissertation and thesis
Nick Taylor
4Graduaton dissertation and term paper
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monograph and final graduation project


Explanation:
sug

EG Loiola
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No point in trying to guess the equivalent in another education system. Also, we know that this is the c.v. of an architect, and the curriculum is a little different from the standard academic program.
2 hrs
  -> That's right ! Thanks Muriel

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudio

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduaton dissertation and term paper


Explanation:
Se for nos EUA, o nome é "term paper"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior Thesis


Explanation:
I would just use this one single term to cover these two terms in question.

http://homeworktips.about.com/od/seniors/qt/thesis.htm
A senior thesis is a large, independent research project that students take on in the senior year of high school or college to fulfill a graduation requirement.

http://ilrioprep.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/tips-on-choosin...

Pg. 03 = Thesis or research opportunities? Some schools require that all students write a thesis, equivalent to a Brazilian monografia, their senior year. Do you find the idea of conducting a longer, more in-depth project appealing? Other schools make have no such requirement but still provide opportunities for undergraduates to engage in research projects alongside top faculty.

Pg. 11 = Would you be interested in writing a senior thesis, much like a Brazilian monografia ? (Some colleges require them; at others, theses are optional.)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thesis
Thesis is also used to describe a cumulative project for a bachelor's degree, and is more common at selective colleges and universities, or for those seeking admittance to graduate school or to obtain an honors academic designation. These are called "senior projects" or "senior theses;" they are generally done in the senior year near graduation after having completed other courses, the independent study period, and the internship and/or student teaching period (the completion of most of the requirements before the writing of the paper ensures adequate knowledge and aptitude for the challenge). Unlike a dissertation or master's thesis, they are not as long, they do not require a novel contribution to knowledge, or even a very narrow focus on a set subtopic.

Pls. note that term paper is for each semester, not the full degree course work:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Term_paper
A term paper is a research paper written by students over an academic term, accounting for a large part of a grade. Term papers are generally intended to describe an event, a concept, or argue a point. A term paper is a written original work discussing a topic in detail, usually several typed pages in length and is often due at the end of a semester.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final dissertation and thesis


Explanation:
Final dissertation and thesis


    https://www.grad.ubc.ca/current-students/final-dissertation-thesis-submission
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search