Duplo pé-direito (sala)

English translation: two-story ceiling (also \'storey\')

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Duplo pé-direito (sala)
English translation:two-story ceiling (also \'storey\')
Entered by: Nick Taylor

20:45 Jan 18, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Description of villa
Portuguese term or phrase: Duplo pé-direito (sala)
Description of Villa next to swimming pool
Nick Taylor
two-story ceiling (also 'storey')
Explanation:
534,000 hits
Examples:

The great room''s open floor plan and expansive two-story ceiling are ...
www.houseplansandmore.com/.../photo_gallery_detail_page.asp...

A two-story ceiling, built-in nooks and the stunning fireplace join forces in creating an overly plush family room. MY HPM.COM ...
www.houseplansandmore.com/.../photo_gallery_detail_page.asp...

Dec 14, 2010 ... for light for two story ceiling in Luxury Architecture Design - Luxury Home Design, Luxury Interior Design, Luxury Home Decorating ...
www.greatfi.com/luxury.../light for two story ceiling.html

The 2855 square-foot Barnegat model features open kitchen with island and breakfast area, family room with two-story ceiling, recessed fireplace, ...
www.bakerresidential.com/communities/homeplans.asp?CID=1546
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, all answers were helpful, however I chose this one as it just "sounds" right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Double ceiling height
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +2two-story ceiling (also 'storey')
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1double height ceiling (room)
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Double ceiling height


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-01-18 21:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/#hl=en&source=hp&biw=802&bih=339&q=doub...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Airton J Souza: http://homes.posot.in/for-sale-double-ceiling-height/
1 hr
  -> Grato, Airton.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Salvador.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Claudio.

agree  suesimons
12 hrs
  -> Grato, Sue.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double height ceiling (room)


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=gsih&xhr=t&q=double heig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-18 23:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living Room Interior With Double Height Ceiling And Roof Windows ...
stock photo : living room interior with double height ceiling and roof windows. add to lightbox ▼. Please Login... To organize photos in lightboxes you ...
www.shutterstock.com/.../stock-photo-living-room-interior-w...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Attwater
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-story ceiling (also 'storey')


Explanation:
534,000 hits
Examples:

The great room''s open floor plan and expansive two-story ceiling are ...
www.houseplansandmore.com/.../photo_gallery_detail_page.asp...

A two-story ceiling, built-in nooks and the stunning fireplace join forces in creating an overly plush family room. MY HPM.COM ...
www.houseplansandmore.com/.../photo_gallery_detail_page.asp...

Dec 14, 2010 ... for light for two story ceiling in Luxury Architecture Design - Luxury Home Design, Luxury Interior Design, Luxury Home Decorating ...
www.greatfi.com/luxury.../light for two story ceiling.html

The 2855 square-foot Barnegat model features open kitchen with island and breakfast area, family room with two-story ceiling, recessed fireplace, ...
www.bakerresidential.com/communities/homeplans.asp?CID=1546

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, all answers were helpful, however I chose this one as it just "sounds" right
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoe Perry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zoe!

agree  T o b i a s: http://www.sothebysrealtypt.com/property-4000016567.html
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search