incólume

English translation: untouched

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incólume
English translation:untouched
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

19:55 Oct 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: incólume
Esta experiência de vanguarda, em Portugal e na Europa, que ainda se mantém quase incólume em Vila Viçosa, merece a sua inclusão na lista de bens classificados como Património Mundial da Unesco, como marco que é da história da planificação urbana, que serviu de modelo e de inspiração a numerosas cidades.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
untouched
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6untouched
Thais Maria Lips
5unharmed
Paulo Horsky
4intact
Ana P D Carvalho
3 +1safe and sound
Roberto Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe and sound


Explanation:
incólume
adj. unharmed, unhurt; uninjured, unscathed

incólume
in.có.lu.me
adj m+f 1 safe and sound. 2 unhurt, scarless. 3 uninjured, undamaged. 4 entire, whole.


Roberto Costa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila O: Safe and sound is the best translation
2 days 21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
untouched


Explanation:
in this context

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
22 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene:-)

agree  Denise Leitao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Denise

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria Jose

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs

agree  Soraia Martins
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unharmed


Explanation:
outra tradução

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intact


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Ana P D Carvalho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search