vila ducal renascentista

English translation: renaissance ducal village

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vila ducal renascentista
English translation:renaissance ducal village
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

19:53 Oct 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: vila ducal renascentista
Vila Viçosa é uma obra-prima da criatividade humana, representando um modelo de urbanismo integral, uma experiência única de grandes intervenções e de operações de reestruturação e expansão, mais ou menos intensas, de matriz urbanística, sendo considerada "o primeiro exemplo da Península Ibérica, e talvez na Europa, de uma perfeita vila ducal renascentista", de construção em mármore.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
renaissance ducal village
Explanation:
Favor ver os exemplos abaixo

Massa Carrara Area Holiday villas and farmhouses. Holiday villas ... ... rivalled only by the Renaissance Ducal Palace in Carrara for beauty and ... Small stable conversion in sleepy mountain village — Property 405731 ...
www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/massa-carrara-area/s/420/fa/find.... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Chanterelle We moor during lunch in the village of Marseilles les Aubigny. ... the magnificent Renaissance ducal palace and the remains of the medieval fortifications. ...
www.europeanbarging.com/Barges/CO Waterways/Chanterelle.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3renaissance ducal village
Marlene Curtis
4Renaissancist ducal village
Denise Leitao


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renaissance ducal village


Explanation:
Favor ver os exemplos abaixo

Massa Carrara Area Holiday villas and farmhouses. Holiday villas ... ... rivalled only by the Renaissance Ducal Palace in Carrara for beauty and ... Small stable conversion in sleepy mountain village — Property 405731 ...
www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/massa-carrara-area/s/420/fa/find.... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Chanterelle We moor during lunch in the village of Marseilles les Aubigny. ... the magnificent Renaissance ducal palace and the remains of the medieval fortifications. ...
www.europeanbarging.com/Barges/CO Waterways/Chanterelle.htm - 12k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lucio!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
4 hrs
  -> Grata Maria José! Um Bom Fim de Semana!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renaissancist ducal village


Explanation:
Renaissancist é renascentista, ducal é ducal, relativo a duque, e village é vila nesse contexto, de pequena cidade.

Denise Leitao
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search