matriz

English translation: pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matriz
English translation:pattern
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

19:52 Oct 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: matriz
Vila Viçosa é uma obra-prima da criatividade humana, representando um modelo de urbanismo integral, uma experiência única de grandes intervenções e de operações de reestruturação e expansão, mais ou menos intensas, de matriz urbanística, sendo considerada "o primeiro exemplo da Península Ibérica, e talvez na Europa, de uma perfeita vila ducal renascentista", de construção em mármore.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
pattern
Explanation:
urban pattern - in this context
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pattern
Thais Maria Lips
3 +2matrix
Roberto Costa
4 +1of an urban nature
airmailrpl
4origin
Denise Leitao
4background, source
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrix


Explanation:
matriz urbanistica = urban matrix

Roberto Costa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pattern


Explanation:
urban pattern - in this context

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
1 hr
  -> Tks Paulo

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra

agree  Soraia Martins
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Soraia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin


Explanation:
Acho que nesse contexto fica melhor urban origin

Denise Leitao
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background, source


Explanation:
In this case I understand "matriz" as the background, source.

Proceedings of the ICOMOS 15th General Assembly and Scientific ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]6 Apr 2006 ... Historical, ethic and urbanistic background at Monterrey, Mexico (Gutiérrez Gonzalez Elsa,Porsen Overgaard Rena,Cantú Delgado Julieta/Mexico ...
www.international.icomos.org/xian2005/papers.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.international.icomos.org »

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of an urban nature


Explanation:
uma experiência única de grandes intervenções e de operações de reestruturação e expansão, mais ou menos intensas, de matriz urbanística => of an urban nature

Matriz:
n adjetivo
2 Derivação: por extensão de sentido.
lugar onde algo é gerado e/ou criado
Ex.: uma pepita vinda diretamente da m.

27 diz-se daquilo que representa a fonte ou a origem (de outras coisas)
Ex.: língua m.
28 que está na base (de algo) ou que tem grande relevância; primordial, básico, principal
Ex.: idéia m.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Sounds correct in the context.
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search