Tombamento

English translation: stock-taking / inventory checking

13:33 Jul 26, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Beekeeping
Portuguese term or phrase: Tombamento
A quantificação do material e o tombamento, quando pertinente, será realizado no Setor de Entomologia do Museu de Ciências e Tecnologia da PUCRS.
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
English translation:stock-taking / inventory checking
Explanation:
tom·ba·men·to 2
(tombar, inventariar + -mento)
nome masculino
1. Acto ou efeito de fazer o tombo ou inventário dos bens de raiz.
2. Acto ou efeito de guardar em arquivo, geralmente público.
"tombamento", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2020, https://dicionario.priberam.org/tombamento [consultado em 26-07-2020].

Stock-taking or "inventory checking" or "wall-to-wall" is the physical verification of the quantities and condition of items held in an inventory or warehouse.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk013uwfrho5tnmhkmjvL...

https://www.google.com/search?q="stock taking"&oq="stock tak...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stock-taking / inventory checking
Ana Vozone
4 +1heritage listing
Mario Freitas
4 +1cataloguing|cataloging
Brent Sørensen
4record keeping
Nick Taylor
3archiving
Clauwolf
3setting aside
MARCOS BAZILIO
Summary of reference entries provided
this might help
Bett

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting aside


Explanation:
to set aside fica próximo

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Desculpe, mas não é esse o sentido neste contexto. Tem algum exemplo?
8 mins
  -> vc tem razão

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock-taking / inventory checking


Explanation:
tom·ba·men·to 2
(tombar, inventariar + -mento)
nome masculino
1. Acto ou efeito de fazer o tombo ou inventário dos bens de raiz.
2. Acto ou efeito de guardar em arquivo, geralmente público.
"tombamento", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2020, https://dicionario.priberam.org/tombamento [consultado em 26-07-2020].

Stock-taking or "inventory checking" or "wall-to-wall" is the physical verification of the quantities and condition of items held in an inventory or warehouse.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk013uwfrho5tnmhkmjvL...

https://www.google.com/search?q="stock taking"&oq="stock tak...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mark!

agree  Bruno Dutra
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Bruno!

agree  Bett: is this about a museum?
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archiving


Explanation:
:) Tombamento (Aulete)
Ação pela qual se protege um patrimônio público resguardando-o, como documento histórico, da descaracterização ger. provocada pelo homem, ou por sua ação direta ou pela falta de cuidados básicos de manutenção.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cataloguing|cataloging


Explanation:
If you look in the acknowledgements of the attached paper you will find this sentence:

A técnica Davileide de Sousa Borges (MuBio) pelo tombamento do acervo de abelhas.

To technician Davileide de Sousa Borges for the *** of the bee collection.

It’s fairly common to say “catalogue a collection"

The phrase "Quantification and cataloguing” also comes up fairly often when you google it.


    https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0073-47212017000200223&lng=pt&tlng=pt
    https://merl.reading.ac.uk/news-and-views/2019/11/new-exhibition-cowan-bee-collection/
Brent Sørensen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Verdi Fronza
1 day 1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heritage listing


Explanation:
Tombamento = listing as heritage.
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1238&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record keeping


Explanation:
record keeping

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: this might help

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Register_of_Historic_...

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search