Ele é um pedrão.

English translation: He's a boor / lout.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ele é um pedrão.
English translation:He's a boor / lout.
Entered by: Anderson Calixto

23:42 May 22, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele é um pedrão.
Referindo-se a um homem grosso, mal educado. Não polido.

obrigado
Bruno Dutra
He's a boor / lout.
Explanation:
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-05-23 02:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boor
n
1 pessoa rude ou grosseira.

lout
n
1 homem desajeitado, grosseiro, desengonçado.
Selected response from:

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3He's a boor / lout.
Anderson Calixto
5uncouth/crass
Matheus Pessotti
3 +2He's an uncivilized/ill-bred person/man/individual.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1He's an unpolished brute.
Ana Vozone
4He is rough around the edges.
Tereza Rae
3he is a rude man/an oaf
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncouth/crass


Explanation:
He is an uncouth
He is crass

Referências:
https://www.wordreference.com/pten/bronco
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/uncout...


Matheus Pessotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He's an uncivilized/ill-bred person/man/individual.


Explanation:
A man whose manners and behavior in relation to others are uncivilized and low-class. A person with ill-bred manners.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Vital
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'ill-bred'
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is rough around the edges.


Explanation:
Expressão muito usada por aqui. Conserva o tom coloquial de 'pedrão'.


    https://www.powerthesaurus.org/rough_around_the_edges/synonyms
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He's a boor / lout.


Explanation:
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-05-23 02:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boor
n
1 pessoa rude ou grosseira.

lout
n
1 homem desajeitado, grosseiro, desengonçado.

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciano!

agree  TechLawDC: Boor is quite good. Beats all the other 5 answers by far. I also like "graceless boor" (254 Google hits, including hits re Pres. Trump), or "mannerless boor" (341 Google hits).
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, TechLawDC!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is a rude man/an oaf


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He's an unpolished brute.


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lando was uncomfortable with speaking like an unpolished brute, so he had crafted Tamtel into a man of very few words.
  • pronounced the captain " a nasty man," " an unpolished brute," and various other as enviable cognominations
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search