agropecuarista

English translation: agriculturist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agropecuarista
English translation:agriculturist
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

17:47 Mar 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: agropecuarista
Texto sobre pesquisa de mercado de uma indústria mineradora de calcário
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
agriculturist
Explanation:
Or agriculturalist.

Hard to say without seeing it in a sentence. It could be that the company needs an agricultural specialist for land/soil assessment. However, it could also refer to the farmer or agricultural producer.

Agriculturist could be a good option if you don't have any more context.

agri·cul·tur·ist (ag′ri kul′c̸hər ist)
noun
1.an agricultural expert
2.a farmer

No Brasil, é comum denominar de agropecuarista aquele que se dedica a produção de plantas e a criação de animais.
http://www.congressousp.fipecafi.org/artigos72007/686.pdf

Agriculturist
Description

Agriculturists are specialists in all areas of cultivation and raising livestock. They are scientists who advise farmers on soil management, breeding, animals' living conditions, crop protection, environmental sustainability, disease and harvesting. They work for government agencies, as well as independently, bringing information and advice to food producers.
http://www.schoolsintheusa.com/careerprofiles_details.cfm?ca...

Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Thank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agriculture and livestock specialist
Isabelle17
4 +1agriculturist
Michelle Temple
4farmer
Christina Paiva
4Limestone Specialist
Edward Nelson
4agribusiness entrepreneur (pessoa) / agribusiness (ramo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agriculture and livestock specialist


Explanation:
agriculture and livestock specialist 1.1 assist with rite... ■ livestock ability ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../NT2_ED-IRN_ltr_7-2-06-ADB-WB_response_20-3-06.pdf

Agriculture and Livestock Specialist. Agency for Technical Cooperation and Development (ACTED).
www.reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/db900sid/OCHA-7TTKHG?OpenDocum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-03-26 17:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NGO agriculture and livestock specialist to make the planning as effective as possible. • Detailed Resettlement Plans for Project ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../293582.../NT2ltr_3_20_06_final_nosig.pdf

Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Sa
7 mins
  -> Thank you Laura! Have a great weekend!

agree  Marlene Curtis
19 mins
  -> Many thanks, Marlene! Have a great weekend!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel! Have a great day!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agribusiness entrepreneur (pessoa) / agribusiness (ramo)


Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Agribusiness Entrepreneur Network and Training (AGENT). This case study is an example of how important baseline information can be in guiding activity, ...
www.sed.manchester.ac.uk/research/.../CaseStudiesOverview.d... - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limestone Specialist


Explanation:
The text refers to a survey of limestone mining

Edward Nelson
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agriculturist


Explanation:
Or agriculturalist.

Hard to say without seeing it in a sentence. It could be that the company needs an agricultural specialist for land/soil assessment. However, it could also refer to the farmer or agricultural producer.

Agriculturist could be a good option if you don't have any more context.

agri·cul·tur·ist (ag′ri kul′c̸hər ist)
noun
1.an agricultural expert
2.a farmer

No Brasil, é comum denominar de agropecuarista aquele que se dedica a produção de plantas e a criação de animais.
http://www.congressousp.fipecafi.org/artigos72007/686.pdf

Agriculturist
Description

Agriculturists are specialists in all areas of cultivation and raising livestock. They are scientists who advise farmers on soil management, breeding, animals' living conditions, crop protection, environmental sustainability, disease and harvesting. They work for government agencies, as well as independently, bringing information and advice to food producers.
http://www.schoolsintheusa.com/careerprofiles_details.cfm?ca...



Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: agropecuário (plantas+animais), ou seja o tradicional agricultor http://www.answers.com/topic/agricultor-1
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmer


Explanation:
Suggestion

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search