Grade niveladora c/c

English translation: levelling disc harrow/plough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Grade niveladora c/c
English translation:levelling disc harrow/plough
Entered by: suesimons

18:34 Mar 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Grade niveladora c/c
I think this may be a "motorized ground tool" but don´t know what the c/c (with something?) is. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
suesimons
levelling disc harrow/plough
Explanation:
There are many different types of harrows.
Doing an internet search "grade niveladora" comes up with a variety of different types of disc harrows with different features. It's hard to be 100% accurate with so little context.

This site uses levelling disc harrow which could be a good option:
http://www.cum.com.uy/site/productos/implementos/pdfs/Folhet...


This is an offset harrow:
http://br.viarural.com/agricultura/maquinaria-agricola/basti...

As for c/c I agree with quandt. I can't think of anything else that it would stand for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-03-26 06:47:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Again, just harrow.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Mtks, Michelle & to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chain/belt grader
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3harrow
Carlos Quandt
3levelling disc harrow/plough
Michelle Temple
2scraper
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harrow


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrow_(tool)

c/c could mean "com controle"
> with remote control

GRADE NIVELADORA 52 X 22" M/BALDAN, C/CONTROLE REMOTO, DISCOS Ø22”, 52 DISCOS ESPAÇADOS 180 MM, MANCAIS C/LUBRIFICAÇÃO PERMANENTE A ÓLEO. PESO APROX. ...
www.jurandirdantas.com.br/listagemLeilao.asp?idLeilao...3

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scraper


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to tell, but to level the grade it would have to be a piece of equipment larger than a a harrow or plough.

Definition of scraper:
A towed machine which is used to level the surface of ground by stripping away earth, or by collecting earth and filling hollow areas.
www.answers.com/topic/scraper


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chain/belt grader


Explanation:
c/c could be com correia

The Sormac diverging chain grader type AS is used for diameter grading of elongated products with particular emphasis to the grading of cucumbers, and carrots ..
in
http://www.sormac.eu/?id=136&mid=42

belt grader
http://imghost1.indiamart.com/data2/TW/OG/MY-176300/part2.pd...


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levelling disc harrow/plough


Explanation:
There are many different types of harrows.
Doing an internet search "grade niveladora" comes up with a variety of different types of disc harrows with different features. It's hard to be 100% accurate with so little context.

This site uses levelling disc harrow which could be a good option:
http://www.cum.com.uy/site/productos/implementos/pdfs/Folhet...


This is an offset harrow:
http://br.viarural.com/agricultura/maquinaria-agricola/basti...

As for c/c I agree with quandt. I can't think of anything else that it would stand for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-03-26 06:47:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Again, just harrow.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mtks, Michelle & to all answerers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search