Par de roda ferro fina

English translation: set of cast iron wheels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Par de roda ferro fina
English translation:set of cast iron wheels
Entered by: suesimons

16:59 Mar 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Par de roda ferro fina
From the same list of machinery/tools required.
MTIA
suesimons
set of cast iron wheels
Explanation:
Perhaps a typo for "par de rodas".

My guess is that it's a set of cast iron wheels for some sort of agricultural equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-24 19:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misread that as "ferro fino". I think Antonio's and Isabelle's answers might be better options.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Mtks, Michelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pair of thin iron wheels
Isabelle17
3set of cast iron wheels
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pair of thin iron wheels


Explanation:
I am assuming that the Portuguese text means "Par de rodas finas de ferro"

Ex.: Par de rodas finas para tratores 65x, 265275290 semi novos Vender ... - Par de rodas finas para cultivo, serve toda linha massey ferguson, completo pneus meia vida e com a bacia, pneus não são recauchutados, em bom estado. ...
comprar-vender.mfrural.com.br › ... › Peças Usadas › Peças para Tratores - Cached

This course of action is a little risky when dealing with slender pins or thin iron wheels — careful hand scraping in the crankpin hole or on the adjacent ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../The-Vintage-Motorcyclists-Workshop - Cached


Trator Tobata 13CV -ano 1986 Tratores Agrícolas Tratores Usados ... - [ Translate this page ]o conjunto é a carreta, par de roda de ferro, rotativa e o sulcador e ela tem partida eletrica o valor de R$ 9.000,00. A roçadeira tenho uma custa na faixa ...
www.mfrural.com.br/detalhe.asp?cdp=7409&nmoca... - Cached - Similar

Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Temple
19 mins
  -> Thank you Michelle!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: no need to draw straws, u have more details
23 mins
  -> Thank you Antonio! Have a great afternoon!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set of cast iron wheels


Explanation:
Perhaps a typo for "par de rodas".

My guess is that it's a set of cast iron wheels for some sort of agricultural equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-24 19:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misread that as "ferro fino". I think Antonio's and Isabelle's answers might be better options.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mtks, Michelle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search