Grade aradora

English translation: disc plough/harrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Grade aradora
English translation:disc plough/harrow
Entered by: suesimons

16:56 Mar 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Machinery/tools
Portuguese term or phrase: Grade aradora
Still in the long list of equipment.

Some sort of a plough?

MTIA.
suesimons
disc plough/harrow
Explanation:
GRADE ARADORA 20X26
http://www.pbctratores.com.br/implementos.htm

http://www.dumelow.co.uk/DiscHarrow.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-03-26 06:43:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just disc harrow.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
And again, mtks, Michelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disc plough/harrow
Michelle Temple
5disc harrow
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disc harrow


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_harrow

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disc plough/harrow


Explanation:
GRADE ARADORA 20X26
http://www.pbctratores.com.br/implementos.htm

http://www.dumelow.co.uk/DiscHarrow.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-03-26 06:43:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just disc harrow.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
And again, mtks, Michelle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
49 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: harrow
5 hrs

neutral  Carlos Quandt: harrow, not plough
1 day 7 hrs
  -> I agree. Disc harrow.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search