milho safrinha, milheto

English translation: second-crop corn, pearl millet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:milho safrinha, milheto
English translation:second-crop corn, pearl millet
Entered by: Milana Penavski

17:23 Mar 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: milho safrinha, milheto
Serão plantados também 8.000 ha de milho safrinha, 2.800 ha de milheto...
Milana Penavski
Brazil
second-crop corn, pearl millet
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-03-21 18:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "safrinha corn".

The second crop of corn in Brazil, called the safrinha, continues to gain in importance for both farmers who grow the crop and livestock producers who consume the crop.
http://soycorn.org/news/Dec3_09-Safrinha-Corn-Production-In-...

Brazilian farmers, however, are currently planting more second-crop winter (“safrinha”) corn such that safrinha area has increased approximately 16 percent from last year.
http://www.pecad.fas.usda.gov/highlights/2007/03/brazil_corn...

Safrinha (second corn crop) planted after early soybean harvest.
http://www.cretegrain.com/index.cfm?show=10&mid=79

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.
English: bulrush millet, cattail millet, pearl millet
Portuguese: bajra, mexoeira, milhete, milheto, milho africano, milho miúdo, painço, peniseto
http://www.tropicalforages.info/key/Forages/Media/Html/Penni...

RESUMO: No Brasil existe uma grande demanda por cultivares de milheto para a ... ABSTRACT: In Brazil, there is a high demand for pearl millet cultivars for...
http://e-revista.unioeste.br/index.php/scientiaagraria/artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-03-21 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milheto

» O que é milheto?

O milheto é uma gramínea, anual, originada na África e introduzida no Brasil nos anos 70. O seu nome científico é Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br. e recebe vários nomes vulgares, como: milheto comum e milheto pérola.

http://www.cnpms.embrapa.br/perguntas/milheto.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-03-21 18:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In agricultural documents, particularly Brazilian ones, I have often seen "milheto" used to refer to pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum), however, Roberto is right, it could possibly refer to another type of millet, you would need more context to be sure.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, it's very clear and useful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3second-crop corn, pearl millet
Michelle Temple
4 +3winter corn, millet
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winter corn, millet


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=(Pennisetum americanum&...

http://publications.cirad.fr/une_notice.php?dk=535633

World Agricultural Production - February 2009 - Bioenergy Articles ...
Approximately one-third of the total corn crop is safrinha (winter) corn. Planting began in January, following the harvest of the early-soybean crop. ...
www.thebioenergysite.com/.../world-agricultural-production-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: safrinha: winter crop, off-season, second harvest (tropical climates allow for a second crop). Milheto: bulrush millet, Indian millet, horse millet, cattail millet, pearl millet...
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christina Paiva
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Grata Muriel!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second-crop corn, pearl millet


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-03-21 18:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "safrinha corn".

The second crop of corn in Brazil, called the safrinha, continues to gain in importance for both farmers who grow the crop and livestock producers who consume the crop.
http://soycorn.org/news/Dec3_09-Safrinha-Corn-Production-In-...

Brazilian farmers, however, are currently planting more second-crop winter (“safrinha”) corn such that safrinha area has increased approximately 16 percent from last year.
http://www.pecad.fas.usda.gov/highlights/2007/03/brazil_corn...

Safrinha (second corn crop) planted after early soybean harvest.
http://www.cretegrain.com/index.cfm?show=10&mid=79

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.
English: bulrush millet, cattail millet, pearl millet
Portuguese: bajra, mexoeira, milhete, milheto, milho africano, milho miúdo, painço, peniseto
http://www.tropicalforages.info/key/Forages/Media/Html/Penni...

RESUMO: No Brasil existe uma grande demanda por cultivares de milheto para a ... ABSTRACT: In Brazil, there is a high demand for pearl millet cultivars for...
http://e-revista.unioeste.br/index.php/scientiaagraria/artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-03-21 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milheto

» O que é milheto?

O milheto é uma gramínea, anual, originada na África e introduzida no Brasil nos anos 70. O seu nome científico é Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br. e recebe vários nomes vulgares, como: milheto comum e milheto pérola.

http://www.cnpms.embrapa.br/perguntas/milheto.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-03-21 18:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In agricultural documents, particularly Brazilian ones, I have often seen "milheto" used to refer to pearl millet (Pennisetum glaucum), however, Roberto is right, it could possibly refer to another type of millet, you would need more context to be sure.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, it's very clear and useful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Costa: second-crop, for sure, but I'd stick to millet (general) as we don't know what type of millet the text refers to.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Roberto:) You are right, it could possibly be another type.

agree  Carlos Quandt: also safrinha: winter crop, off-season, second harvest (tropical climates allow for a second crop). Milheto: bulrush millet, Indian millet, horse millet, cattail millet, pearl millet...
13 mins

agree  Lumen (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search