dístico

English translation: badge

16:08 Jan 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: dístico
"Verificar se o veículo está credenciado para aceder as áreas restritas através de dístico de acesso aeroportuário ou de cartão de livre-trânsito específico, confrontando se a matrícula do veículo corresponde com a registada no dístico;"

How can I translate "dístico" please?
Porto Editora defines
dístico
substantivo masculino
1. estância de dois versos que formam sentido completo;
2. letreiro; rótulo;
3. HERÁLDICA divisa de um escudo;

but I can't think what would be the best EN-UK translation...
Such stuff on cars is usually round and "disc" would do, perhaps...but, but, but...
Help much appreaciated.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
English translation:badge
Explanation:
Well, a badge can be round...
Just an idea
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina (sorry it took me so long to grade - v busy)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2badge
CristinaPereira
1decal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dístico
decal


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dístico
badge


Explanation:
Well, a badge can be round...
Just an idea

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina (sorry it took me so long to grade - v busy)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Or a sticker, if the "dístico" is sticked to the car, car windshield...
2 hrs
  -> That's very good! And stickers can also be round :-) Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search