acompanhamento do estacionamento até ao avião

English translation: escorting from the parking lot to the aircraft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acompanhamento do estacionamento até ao avião
English translation:escorting from the parking lot to the aircraft
Entered by: ndengue

18:41 Jun 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: acompanhamento do estacionamento até ao avião
This document is a short presentation on special assistance services provided by a company to airports and Airlines

É um serviço de assistência especial personalizado aos passageiros com idade a partir dos 60 anos, e visa primar pela qualidade e excelência no atendimento.

Benefícios: Acompanhamento do estacionamento até ao avião e vice-versa
ndengue
United Kingdom
escorting from the parking lot to the aircraft
Explanation:
escort: (v) to accompany as an escort
escort: (n) a person or group of persons accompanying another to give protection or as a courtesy
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/escort




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-06 21:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escort: acompanhar; escoltar
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistance from the parking lot/garage till boarding the aircraft
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1escorting from the parking lot to the aircraft
Oliveira Simões
4assistance from the car park to the aircraft and back
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance from the parking lot/garage till boarding the aircraft


Explanation:
https://www.jfkairport.com/at-airport/accessibility-services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-06 19:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't notice the "vice-versa" part.....in order for this to work, you'll need to remove "boarding", so it would be:

assistance from the parking lot/garage to the aircraft and vice-versa


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: and vice-versa
8 mins
  -> Thanks Claus :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escorting from the parking lot to the aircraft


Explanation:
escort: (v) to accompany as an escort
escort: (n) a person or group of persons accompanying another to give protection or as a courtesy
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/escort




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-06 21:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escort: acompanhar; escoltar
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

Example sentence(s):
  • She and Grace escorted us from the parking lot to the picnic area, got us eating and we had a fun time catching up.
  • What exactly does "escorting from class to class" mean?

    Reference: http://www.wisconsinchildrenschoir.org/pictures/tour07/June%...
    https://books.google.com/books?id=Kg0cFAGP284C&pg=PA183&lpg=PA183&dq=%22escorting+from%22&source=bl&ots=pUjApDe8Rd&sig=ACfU3U1ONyJm0QHr_hqt5
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Mazzoni
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance from the car park to the aircraft and back


Explanation:
car park is the GB term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search