visa primar pela qualidade

English translation: aims to excel in quality and excellence in service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:visa primar pela qualidade
English translation:aims to excel in quality and excellence in service
Entered by: Clauwolf

16:40 Jun 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: visa primar pela qualidade
This document is a short presentation on special assistance services provided by a company to airports and Airlines

É um serviço de assistência especial personalizado aos passageiros com idade a partir dos 60 anos, e visa primar pela qualidade e excelência no atendimento.
ndengue
United Kingdom
aims to excel in quality and excellence in service
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aims to excel in quality and excellence in service
Clauwolf
4aims to excel in service quality
MARK ROBERTSON
4aims to surpass in (its) service quality (and excellence)
Oliveira Simões
4that aims to stand out because of its high-quality service
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that aims to stand out because of its high-quality service


Explanation:
one way of saying it

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aims to excel in quality and excellence in service


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

neutral  Oliveira Simões: I was tempted to agree, but this redundancy (pleonasmo) made me change my mind: excel in excellence. I'll think of something else.
2 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Gloria Teixeira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: aims to excel in quality and excellence OF service
3 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visa primar pela qualidade
aims to surpass in (its) service quality (and excellence)


Explanation:
primar: Destacar-se, notabilizar-se por - http://www.aulete.com.br/primar

primar: surpass; 1 to rank first, excel, surpass, transcend, top. 2 to be superior, distinguish oneself. - https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...



Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aims to excel in service quality


Explanation:
Another variation on the theme.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search