embarque / desembarque em viatura diferenciada

English translation: special vehicles to assist with boarding / deboarding

16:37 Jun 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: embarque / desembarque em viatura diferenciada
This document is a short presentation on special assistance services provided by a company to airports and Airlines

É um serviço de assistência especial personalizado aos passageiros com idade a partir dos 60 anos, e visa primar pela qualidade e excelência no atendimento.

Benefícios: Embarque/ Desembarque em viatura diferenciada
ndengue
United Kingdom
English translation:special vehicles to assist with boarding / deboarding
Explanation:
One way of saying it
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special vehicles to assist with boarding / deboarding
Douglas Bissell
4boarding / landing in special vehicles
Vítor Gonçalves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding / landing in special vehicles


Explanation:
The expression Embarque / Desembarque in English is Boarding / Landing mostly. "em viatura diferenciada" could be effectively translated to "in special vehicles" in my opinion.

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] information: ship name, passenger name, departure date, boarding and landing locations, timetable, besides Terms and General Conditions.
  • [...] navio, nome dos passageiros, data da saída, local do embarque, local de desembarque, horários, além dos Termos e Condições Gerais.

    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/boarding+and+landing.html
Vítor Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Douglas Bissell: in aviation landing does not have this meaning
3 mins
  -> I believe it can mean both the landing of the aircraft, and the passengers leaving the aircraft

neutral  Oliveira Simões: I agree with Douglas. "Landing' translates to PT as "aterrissagem".
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special vehicles to assist with boarding / deboarding


Explanation:
One way of saying it

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Or perhaps "boarding / deboarding in special vehicles". Deboarding: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/deboarding
4 hrs
  -> thanks Oliveira

agree  Gloria Teixeira
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gloria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search