O piloto do avião decidiu arremeter.

English translation: The pilot decided to perform a go-around maneuver/procedure.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O piloto do avião decidiu arremeter.
English translation:The pilot decided to perform a go-around maneuver/procedure.
Entered by: Veronikka (X)

14:52 Aug 15, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: O piloto do avião decidiu arremeter.
O piloto do avião decidiu arremeter.

(Sobre o acidente que matou o candidato a presidente)
Veronikka (X)
The pilot decided to perform a go-around maneuver/procedure.
Explanation:
After a pilot decides to abort landing he must do a go-around procedure.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The pilot decided to perform a go-around maneuver/procedure.
Judith Armele
5 +1Go-around
Emiliana Chiminello
4The plane pilot decided to perform a go-around.
RenatoCDM


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The pilot decided to perform a go-around maneuver/procedure.


Explanation:
After a pilot decides to abort landing he must do a go-around procedure.


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go-around
    Reference: http://www.askthepilot.com/questionanswers/go-arounds/
Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Brown
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hugo Rincón
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Marques
36 mins

agree  Silvia Martins
37 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
50 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  connie leite
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go-around


Explanation:
A go-around is an aborted landing of an aircraft that is on final approach.

The plane's pilot decided to make a go-around.

Example sentence(s):
  • On average, a short haul pilot may make a go-around once or twice a year and a long haul pilot may make one every 2 to 3 years.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go-around
Emiliana Chiminello
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón
15 mins
  -> Thanks Hugo!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The plane pilot decided to perform a go-around.


Explanation:
Go-around = arremeter.

Example sentence(s):
  • The aircraft commander executed a go-around , left the landing gear extended, and entered the visual pattern.
RenatoCDM
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search