EPI: EQUIPAMENTO DE PROTEÇÃO INDIVIDUAL

English translation: PPE: Personal Protection Equipment

21:16 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / EQUIPAMENTO DE PROTEÇÃO INDIVIDUAL
Portuguese term or phrase: EPI: EQUIPAMENTO DE PROTEÇÃO INDIVIDUAL
In english?
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
English translation:PPE: Personal Protection Equipment
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8PPE: Personal Protection Equipment
Clauwolf
5 +7Personal protective equipment
Gilmar Fernandes
5Individual Protective Equipment
CicaBarth
Summary of reference entries provided
Google - 2.780.000 p/ "Personal Protective Equipment" x 600.000 para "Personal Protection Equipment"
Bentevi

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
PPE: Personal Protection Equipment


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares (X): ou protective, ambas estão correctas
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mónica Brito (X)
28 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
3 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: This is the best option.
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Personal protective equipment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_protective_equipment

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks again Mary-Jo :))

agree  Kathryn Litherland
58 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernanda!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ligia :)

agree  Bentevi: Definitely! As in "Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) includes all clothing and other work accessories designed to create a barrier against workplace hazards. ..."
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Bentevi :) Also for the Google numbers on this. Very kind of you.

agree  Susana Alves
8 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Individual Protective Equipment


Explanation:
Mais uma opção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-17 21:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stormingmedia.us/cat/sub/subcat196-1.html

Faltou a sigla, IPE, conforme o site acima


    Reference: http://dictionary.babylon.com/individual_protective_equipmen...
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Google - 2.780.000 p/ "Personal Protective Equipment" x 600.000 para "Personal Protection Equipment"

Reference information:
Safety and Health Topics: Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
08 ... OSHA requires the use of personal protective equipment (PPE) to reduce employee exposure to hazards when engineering and administrative ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/personalprotectiveequipment/index.html - 33k -

[PDF] What is personal protective equipment? Personal protective equipment, or PPE, is designed to protect employees from serious workplace injuries or illnesses ...
www.osha.gov/OshDoc/data_General_Facts/ppe-factsheet.pdf -

Enterprise & Industry - Mechanical Equipment - Personal Protective ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) are unique products as far as the user buying it buys protection encountered at home, work and leisure. ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/mechan_equipment/ppe/index.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Personal protective equipment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]2 Feb 2009 ... Personal protective equipment (PPE) refers to protective clothing, helmets, goggles, or other garment designed to protect the wearer's body ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_protective_equipment - 51k -

The MSDS HyperGlossary: Personal Protective Equipment, PPE - [ Traduzir esta página ]11 Oct 2008 ... Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) includes all clothing and other work accessories designed to create a barrier against workplace hazards. ...
www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/ppe.html - 15k - Em cache -

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search