receberia

English translation: would receive/was to receive

14:03 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: receberia
AVIAÇÃO - Empresa afirma que pacote canadense é uma resposta à ajuda que a Embraer receberia em contratos militares
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:would receive/was to receive
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-05 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: would be given
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5would receive/was to receive
Denise Miranda
4should receive
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would receive/was to receive


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-05 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: would be given

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!

agree  Wagner Azevedo: ou "would be receiving" - parece uma acusação não comprovada (estaria recebendo)
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Wagner. Concordo com você!

agree  Jairo Payan
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jairo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should receive


Explanation:
:) Ou seja, ia receber mas "dançou"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search