cabeceira da pista

English translation: runway end points

19:47 Nov 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeceira da pista
Obrigada.
Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:runway end points
Explanation:
the technical term in US English

... tops of buildings, the airport terrain at contour intervals as fine as 2 feet,
the delineation of all airport pavement areas, and the runway end points. ...
www.ncgia.ucsb.edu/ncrst/ research/projects/dalp/first.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Airport Minutes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Airport updates provided by Kevin Dillon, Airport Director, as follows: ...
the cross streets to see where some of those runway end points would take this ...
www.manchesternh.gov/CityGov/CLK/ mayor/files/B7C4B4FC4D51451A9CBBC3D8708ED7D3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] FAA No. 405 STANDARDS FOR AERONAUTICAL SURVEYS AND RELATED PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Changes “RUNWAY CENTER POINT” in description of the Airport Reference Point ...
Remote Transmitter/Receiver (RTR) - See Remote. runway end points. ...
www.ngs.noaa.gov/AERO/uddf/info/405change1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] General Specifications for Aeronautical Surveys
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
specifications for the airport ground surveys required by NGS. ... In either
case, profiles must begin and end on the runway end points. ...
www.ngs.noaa.gov/AERO/genspecv3/GenSpecvol3.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ngs.noaa.gov ]

GIS File Library - Directions Magazine
Database of 8852 US airport runways. Fields include Airport name, Code, Type ...
... is from DOT and are represented by lines between runway 'end' points. ...
www.directionsmag.com/files/index.php/view/403 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 27 E/CAR IWG-WP/14 International Civil Aviation Organization 24/06 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Primary and Secondary Airport Control Stations (PACS and SACS), ... runway end
points in support of ICAO - WGS 84 and FAA Area Navigation Approach (ANA) ...
www.icao.int/nacc/meetings/ 2003/27ecariwg/27ecariwgwp14.pdf - Similar pages

X-Plane Freeware Project > What is the XP Scenery Project?
... very surprised to see many errors of 100' or more at a major airport. ... are calculated
to be very precise (based upon the geometry of the runway end points). ...
forums.xplanefreeware.net/ lofiversion/index.php/t1783.html - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Primary and Secondary Airport Control Stations (PACS and SACS) ... The surveys
established PACS and SACS, measured runway end points in support of ICAO-WGS ...
www.navcen.uscg.gov/cgsic/meetings/ summaryrpts/42ndmeeting/17%20GPS%20Trinidad%20Tobago.ppt - Similar pages

[DOC] 1 1 INTRODUCTION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The RUNWAY command is used to define values for airport runways and related ...
The RUNWAY/RUNWAY command defines the runway end points and its width. ...
public.tgf.tc.faa.gov/documentation/xpvd/xpvdmanual.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT DOCUMENTATION PAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Do not trust INM-supplied latitude/longitude values for the airport. reference point,
Runway End points, and navaid points. Always double. check them. ...
www.volpe.dot.gov/acoustics/docs/1990-1999/1995-1.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-11-04 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular: runway end point
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2runway end points
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2end of runway
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of runway


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
9 mins
  -> obrigado, bfds

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> pena que não saibam escolher, obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runway end points


Explanation:
the technical term in US English

... tops of buildings, the airport terrain at contour intervals as fine as 2 feet,
the delineation of all airport pavement areas, and the runway end points. ...
www.ncgia.ucsb.edu/ncrst/ research/projects/dalp/first.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Airport Minutes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Airport updates provided by Kevin Dillon, Airport Director, as follows: ...
the cross streets to see where some of those runway end points would take this ...
www.manchesternh.gov/CityGov/CLK/ mayor/files/B7C4B4FC4D51451A9CBBC3D8708ED7D3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] FAA No. 405 STANDARDS FOR AERONAUTICAL SURVEYS AND RELATED PRODUCTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Changes “RUNWAY CENTER POINT” in description of the Airport Reference Point ...
Remote Transmitter/Receiver (RTR) - See Remote. runway end points. ...
www.ngs.noaa.gov/AERO/uddf/info/405change1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] General Specifications for Aeronautical Surveys
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
specifications for the airport ground surveys required by NGS. ... In either
case, profiles must begin and end on the runway end points. ...
www.ngs.noaa.gov/AERO/genspecv3/GenSpecvol3.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ngs.noaa.gov ]

GIS File Library - Directions Magazine
Database of 8852 US airport runways. Fields include Airport name, Code, Type ...
... is from DOT and are represented by lines between runway 'end' points. ...
www.directionsmag.com/files/index.php/view/403 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 27 E/CAR IWG-WP/14 International Civil Aviation Organization 24/06 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Primary and Secondary Airport Control Stations (PACS and SACS), ... runway end
points in support of ICAO - WGS 84 and FAA Area Navigation Approach (ANA) ...
www.icao.int/nacc/meetings/ 2003/27ecariwg/27ecariwgwp14.pdf - Similar pages

X-Plane Freeware Project > What is the XP Scenery Project?
... very surprised to see many errors of 100' or more at a major airport. ... are calculated
to be very precise (based upon the geometry of the runway end points). ...
forums.xplanefreeware.net/ lofiversion/index.php/t1783.html - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Primary and Secondary Airport Control Stations (PACS and SACS) ... The surveys
established PACS and SACS, measured runway end points in support of ICAO-WGS ...
www.navcen.uscg.gov/cgsic/meetings/ summaryrpts/42ndmeeting/17%20GPS%20Trinidad%20Tobago.ppt - Similar pages

[DOC] 1 1 INTRODUCTION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The RUNWAY command is used to define values for airport runways and related ...
The RUNWAY/RUNWAY command defines the runway end points and its width. ...
public.tgf.tc.faa.gov/documentation/xpvd/xpvdmanual.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT DOCUMENTATION PAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Do not trust INM-supplied latitude/longitude values for the airport. reference point,
Runway End points, and navaid points. Always double. check them. ...
www.volpe.dot.gov/acoustics/docs/1990-1999/1995-1.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-11-04 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular: runway end point

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs

agree  Lumen (X)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search