vedacao da pista e reparacao das cabeceiras das pistas

English translation: sealing of the runway and repair of its end area

12:48 Aug 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: vedacao da pista e reparacao das cabeceiras das pistas
repairs needed at an airport
James Organ
English translation:sealing of the runway and repair of its end area
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sealing of the runway and repair of its end area
Clauwolf
5 +2To defend Clauwolf's answer from deleterious, unreasonable comments. Not for grading
rhandler
5closing the runway and repair of the runway ends or turf runway
Jane Lamb-Ru (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sealing of the runway and repair of its end area


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ru (X): to seal something means to glue it over...to seal the pipes..the seal the entrance to the cave...they are doing neither here...my apologies ..you are Right!! :). For the Record: I have changed my Disagree to an Agree. Honesty in motion!
47 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  jrb: yes, sealing is correct, but surely "the ends of the runways" rather than "end area"?
2 hrs
  -> right, thanks

agree  António Ribeiro: Pode estar correcto. Só o contexto geral o poderá confirmar.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To defend Clauwolf's answer from deleterious, unreasonable comments. Not for grading


Explanation:
Look at all these examples for "sealing of the runway", as suggested by Clauwolf:

Academy of Model Aeronautics
... 2000, I contacted the Highway Department and talked to Brian Poole, the Maintenance Engineer for District 5. Brian told me sealing of the runway is necessary ...
www.modelaircraft.org/1000_2.asp

[PDF] Mornington Peninsula Shire. Advice on Tyabb Airfield and Environs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1: The report assumes that the sealing of the runway enables a greater number of. aircraft movements. This is an assumption made by GHD. There is no ...
www.mornpen.vic.gov.au/documents/Strategic_Planning/ Tyabb%20Airfield/Shire_advice_re_GHS_report.PDF

About us:
A contribution of $137850 to the Shire of Derby West Kimberley will assist in the re-sealing of the runway at Fitzroy Crossing. ...
www.dpi.wa.gov.au/about/news.html

[RTF] Annual Report 2001-02
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Sealing of the runway at Bruce Rock; Lengthening and widening the runway at Kellerberrin airstrip; Construction of a Royal Flying Doctor Service ...
www.dpi.wa.gov.au/publications/annualrep/dpi_rtf2001/output...

GEN0546 P4 1533 LBV FEATURES < 5PNA008 > Tourism is one of RP's ...
... The rehabilitation includes the sealing of the runway pavement, repair of its fire truck, procurement of air navigation equipment and weather instruments ...
www.pna.gov.ph/NEWS/Features/GEN0546.TXT

July 15, 2004 Port of Orcas meeting minutes
... with Orcas members of SJCPW to receive their input on costs and availability of staff to do the crack sealing of the runway, taxiway and connectors. ...
www.sanjuanislander.com/port/orcas/07-15-2004.shtml

[PDF] Spring 2001 Questionnaire Jack Tedford
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Some of the capital improvements that you will see this year include: crack sealing of the runway, enhancements to the west side of Van-Exen Drive and the bush ...
www.smithsfallsflyingclub.com/ members/newsletters/Mar_2001.pdf


That lady disagrees of everything I support, it's purely personal.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: yes, I see your point, but maybe it wasn't quite necessary to post this as an answer... After all, Clauwolf didn't provide any backup for his answer (either the trans. of vedacao or "sealing the runway"), and Jane has accepted her error :)
1 hr
  -> There was no other way to show the references which made her accept her error. It's not a matter of supporting the answerer, but of adequately helping the asker, reason why I think the references should stay. We're not here to compete, but to help.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique, mas aqui é só um apoio à resposta do Clauwolf.

agree  Clauwolf: obrigado pelo apoio, estou sem tempo para grandes pesquisas
3 hrs
  -> Ficam estes exemplos como contribuição.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing the runway and repair of the runway ends or turf runway


Explanation:
probably would use FOr: closing the runway For Repair of the runway ends


1) The centerline of this surface extends from the runway end—turf runways—or end of the obstacle free zone—paved runway—outward and upward for 1,500 feet along the runway extended centerline.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-08-11 14:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal Comments:
for the record only:
Not allowed on proz

That lady disagrees of everything I support, it\'s purely personal.


Jane Lamb-Ru (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry to disagree, but "vedação" is not used in this sense, in Portuguese. It's SEALING, making it impervious, as shown in my examples. // I don't know about Clauwolf, but when I'm wrong I try to repair and make up for it, and try not doing it again.
5 mins
  -> Yes, that's fine. but to disgress is to move away from the main point and not get to the main point, which is the point of your comment.I made a mistake..not the first time..How do you and Clauwolf handle mistakes? Perhaps you could share that with me...

agree  António Ribeiro: Pode estar correcto. Só o contexto geral o poderá confirmar. Pessoalmente, até me inclino mais para esta possibilidade de "closing, shutting down". De qualquer modo, foi a primeira que me veio à ideia.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search