crus

English translation: crus refers to colour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crus
English translation:crus refers to colour
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:32 Jan 24, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Description of holiday villa architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: crus
os ocre da encosta, os brancos e os crus numa fluidez natural que intencionalmente acentua o “espírito do lugar”.
Nick Taylor
crus refers to colour
Explanation:
In this case I think it is talking about the colour that in Portuguese we say crus ... as in the colour of raw cotton, or linen, that is the shade that we normally refer to as crus. This reference of the kimonos gives you the shade of crus.

here it is: http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-155595497-kimonos-nas...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-01-24 15:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ECRU best describes CRUS: see definition in wikipedia (it is quite good) describes the shade greyish-pale yellow or a light greyish-yellowish brown. It is often used to describe such fabrics as silk and linen in their unbleached state. Ecru comes from the French word écru, which means literally 'raw' or 'unbleached'.

Selected response from:

Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7crus refers to colour
Lidia Saragaço
4 +3nudes
Cecilia Rey
5ecrus
kashew
4neutral tones
Juliet Attwater
3raw hues
T o b i a s
3crude
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crude


Explanation:
Babylon Portuguese-English-Portuguese

cru:
raw: (cru, não cozido; sem experiência;)
crude: (cru, bruto; não processado; rude, grosso)


Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crus refers to colour


Explanation:
In this case I think it is talking about the colour that in Portuguese we say crus ... as in the colour of raw cotton, or linen, that is the shade that we normally refer to as crus. This reference of the kimonos gives you the shade of crus.

here it is: http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-155595497-kimonos-nas...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-01-24 15:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ECRU best describes CRUS: see definition in wikipedia (it is quite good) describes the shade greyish-pale yellow or a light greyish-yellowish brown. It is often used to describe such fabrics as silk and linen in their unbleached state. Ecru comes from the French word écru, which means literally 'raw' or 'unbleached'.



Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: Thanks this was not particularly easy to insert in the text but it was the most helpful - thanks to your supporters too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Thais Castanheira
3 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Silvia Aquino
11 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  kashew: Definitely for architectural context.
26 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Verginia Ophof: as in raw white
36 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  T o b i a s: ecrus works best. I'd go with this.
45 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, to ecrus
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nudes


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-01-24 15:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I undertand it's refering to tone shades in beige

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-01-24 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cores em cru"

olsa Mickey K9B105 Fantasy VERMELHO OU ROSA - R$ 119.99 em ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
28 mar. 2010 ... Coleção Fantasy R$ 119,99 + FRETE ( abaixo tabela ) opção de cores em CRU COM DETALHES EM VERMELHO OU CRU COM EM COM ROSA ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-134748938-bolsa-mickey-k9b105-fantasy-vermelho-ou-rosa-_JM - Similares

Heloisa Marra - Café look de Reinaldo Lourenço - [ Traducir esta página ]
19 jun. 2009... que desfilaram ora acinturados curtinhos ora tricolores misturando texturas e cores em cru, vermelho e preto ou café. Veja os looks: ...
www.heloisamarra.com/index.php?option=com... - En caché
mickey - [ Traducir esta página ]
... com originalidade, nunca saem da moda Bolsa Mickey K9B105 Coleção Fantasy R$ 119,99 + FRETE ( abaixo tabela ) opção de cores em CRU COM DETALHES EM V.. ...
atajos.abatata.com.br/mickey/p3
1395671 - Ofertas en Abatata - [ Traducir esta página ]
... com originalidade, nunca saem da moda Bolsa Mickey K9B105 Coleção Fantasy R$ 119,99 + FRETE ( abaixo tabela ) opção de cores em CRU COM DETALHES EM V.. ...
brasil.abatata.com.br/lista_historicas/1395671 - En caché



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-01-24 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "nude tones" or "nude colors"


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
8 mins

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: eu também traduziria assim.
16 mins

agree  Catarina Aleixo: that's exactly how you say it in English
17 mins

neutral  Thais Castanheira: my only concern is that nude may not sound so good in the context
18 mins
  -> To avoid this, "nude colors" would be better

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ecrus


Explanation:
Wiki -

Originally in the 19th century and up to at least 1930, the color ecru meant exactly the same color as beige (i.e. the pale cream color shown above as beige),[4] and the word is often used to refer to such fabrics as silk and linen in their unbleached state. Ecru comes from the French word écru, which means literally 'raw' or 'unbleached'.

Since at least the 1950s, however, the color ecru has been regarded as a different color from beige, presumably in order to allow interior designers a wider palette of colors to choose from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutes (2011-01-24 16:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off-whiteish!
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:VxVSKLs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutes (2011-01-24 16:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please give the points to Lidia Saragaço!
This answer was hidden at the end of her explanation.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK I will thanks for the explanation it helped a lot


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw hues


Explanation:
"Breathtaking simplicity in raw hues"
http://galleries.absolutearts.com/cgi-bin/galleries/show?wha...

"he got me a beautiful dark wood easel, so i can set up a studio in our newly finished basement. i had painted large abstract pieces quite often in college and have only done about 3 pieces in the last 10 years so i am very excited by this gift. i loved the feeling of laying out all the colored paint, all the intensity of the raw hues, the roughness of the stretched canvas, smearing gesso across it like warm butter across a giant piece of zucchini bread. i am interested to see what inspires me, to see what comes out when i put the brush to the canvas, to see who i am, how i’ve changed, what i can be a part of when i am not trying to have a baby."
https://hardboiledmartini.wordpress.com/2009/12/25/simple-pl...

"I think you're going to see denim that is less destroyed and distressed. It will be much cleaner-looking denim, often in darkish or raw hues. We'll also be introducing a bit of sheen finish so that the denims look a bit more dressy," he says.
http://www.theage.com.au/news/fashion/do-more-with-denim/200...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutral tones


Explanation:
another suggestion for colours that are not jarring...thus lending the space an air of peace...

Juliet Attwater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search