de forma desproporcional

English translation: disproportionately

17:33 May 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Agreement/Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: de forma desproporcional
Está no contrato social de uma empresa, na seguinte frase:

É permitida a distribuição de lucros de forma desproporcional à participação dos sócios no capital social.

Minhas buscas não retornaram nada parecido com "desproporcional", então desconfio que seja algum termo técnico.

Obrigada desde já.
Caroline Silva
Brazil
English translation:disproportionately
Explanation:
Suggestion.

Oxford Dictionary page 502:

Disproportionate = too large or too small compared to sth else.
Disproportionately = in a disproportional way.
Wealth is distributed very disproportionately in Brazil.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disproportionately
Paul Dixon
4incommensurate with
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incommensurate with


Explanation:
I do n ot believe it is a technical term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disproportionately


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Oxford Dictionary page 502:

Disproportionate = too large or too small compared to sth else.
Disproportionately = in a disproportional way.
Wealth is distributed very disproportionately in Brazil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wealth is distributed very disproportionately in Brazil.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search