miguésão

English translation: a big lie

22:25 Feb 22, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: miguésão
I don't even really know what context this is in. It's in a transcript of a phone call about stock option trading. One speaker says: vou dá um miguésão, então. Pelo menos... dinheiro aí. I wish I had more context.
Philip Trommel
United States
English translation:a big lie
Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/Why-did-you-tell-the-big-lie
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bamboozle
Cristina Mantovani
4To fake it
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Vitor S Oliveira
4I'm not doing my part / I'm cheating / I'll not deliver or comply
Mario Freitas
3a big lie
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3I'll lead them on
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'll lead them on


Explanation:
Miguezão seria uma grafia mais adequada.

https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201207051618...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not doing my part / I'm cheating / I'll not deliver or comply


Explanation:
Migésão = Dar o migué = fool the other one, not do your part, deceive someone, etc.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To fake it


Explanation:
The word "migué" means the person is faking something. "Miguésão" is the superlative.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Eu dei o maior migué, fingi que eu era formado em medicina e fui contratado pra trabalhar no hospital." Translates to something like "I fake it that I had a bachelor's degree in medicine to be hired in that hospital."
Vitor S Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bamboozle


Explanation:
Since the context is more informal, that could be an option (using it as a verb).

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bamboozle

About "migué": https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/dar um migu/
https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/migué/

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: Here, here! Also informal : dupe, sucker and hoodwink
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a big lie


Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/Why-did-you-tell-the-big-lie

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search