contranatura

English translation: abnormal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contranatura
English translation:abnormal
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

13:18 Oct 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: contranatura
Adiantamentos a Fornecedores
Esta conta apresenta um saldo credor que, dada a sua natureza, é contranatura.

also in the same text

221 - Fornecedores - contranatura
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
abnormal
Explanation:
"Abnormal Balances. An account balance is abnormal when the reported balance does not comply with the normal debit or credit balance established in the general ledger chart of accounts. For example, Accounts Payable normally has a credit balance; therefore, a debit balance is an abnormal balance"
Selected response from:

Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abnormal
Abigail Elvins
4unnatural (balance)
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unnatural (balance)


Explanation:
Sugg.

Please see:
http://accountingmoneyblog.blogspot.com/search/label/Unnatur...
https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/GPO-DOI-IGREPORTS-00-i-333/pdf...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal


Explanation:
"Abnormal Balances. An account balance is abnormal when the reported balance does not comply with the normal debit or credit balance established in the general ledger chart of accounts. For example, Accounts Payable normally has a credit balance; therefore, a debit balance is an abnormal balance"


    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a387252.pdf
Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search