PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kurtyna wodna

Russian translation: водяная завеса

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kurtyna wodna
Russian translation:водяная завеса
Entered by: Janina Nowrot

16:02 Mar 29, 2007
Polish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: kurtyna wodna
próbować rozproszyć opary gazu stosując kurtyny wodne
Janina Nowrot
водяная завеса
Explanation:
См. пример ниже
Selected response from:

Sergei Kramitch
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4водяная завеса
Sergei Kramitch
4спринклерная [противопожарная] система
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спринклерная [противопожарная] система


Explanation:
на основаниии этого описания -

http://poldruk.opalnet.pl/sklep/product_info.php?cPath=51_12...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
водяная завеса


Explanation:
См. пример ниже

Example sentence(s):
  • Здание МГУ на Моховой пожарные защищают с помощью водяной завесы, сообщает ИТАР-ТАСС.

    Reference: http://www.ntv.ru/text/news/index.jsp?nid=41332
Sergei Kramitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search