transport wodny

German translation: Wassertransport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:transport wodny
German translation:Wassertransport
Entered by: dudzik

13:21 May 25, 2005
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: transport wodny
transport wodny;
działalność morskich agencji transportowych;
działalność pomocnicza finansowa
dudzik
Wassertransport
Explanation:
Wasserverkehr, Schifftransport, Transport per Schiff, Transport zu Wasser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-25 15:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transport zu Luft, See, Wasser, Schiene, Straße - alles Fachbegriffe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-25 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach EU-Gepflogenheiten sollte alles sowieso \"Verkehr\" heißen; Es geht hier wohl auch wieder um \"PKD - EKD\"
Selected response from:

rjz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Schiffahrt
Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher
4 +1Wassertransport
rjz
4Seeverkehr
romsz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schiffahrt


Explanation:
cos juz takiego bylo niedawno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-25 13:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub przez fff:)

Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher
Germany
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radson: no wlasnie... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1038908
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner: fff!
9 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: to jest nieco bardziej ogólne, niż sam transport - oznacza przecież żeglugę...
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seeverkehr


Explanation:
S¹dz¹c z kontekstu, docelowo mo¿e chodziæ o transport morski - wtedy raczej tak. (s³ownik WNT)

romsz (X)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wassertransport


Explanation:
Wasserverkehr, Schifftransport, Transport per Schiff, Transport zu Wasser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-25 15:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transport zu Luft, See, Wasser, Schiene, Straße - alles Fachbegriffe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-25 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nach EU-Gepflogenheiten sollte alles sowieso \"Verkehr\" heißen; Es geht hier wohl auch wieder um \"PKD - EKD\"

rjz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Ja, mit der Einschränkung, dass es eher SchiffStransport wäre, Transport zu Wasser klingt heute etwas altertümlich. Ansonsten ist dies eher die bessere Antwort /// Normalsprachlich unter sehr abgehobenen Herrschaften, ja - sonst doch Wassertransport
12 mins
  -> Transport zu Wasser ist (heute auch) normalsprachlich, und sogar (hier) besser als Wassertransport. ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search