obciach

German translation: Echt peinlich!

11:15 Sep 23, 2008
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: obciach
ale obciach!
Ewelina
German translation:Echt peinlich!
Explanation:
Możliwości jest mnóstwo, zależnie od kontekstu.
Voll Panne!
Sowas von daneben! etc.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
very nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Echt peinlich!
Wolfgang Jörissen
3 +2oberpeinlich
Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Echt peinlich!


Explanation:
Możliwości jest mnóstwo, zależnie od kontekstu.
Voll Panne!
Sowas von daneben! etc.

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik
29 mins

agree  Anna Bittner: voll peinlich
1 hr

agree  Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oberpeinlich


Explanation:
Tak spontanicznie i bez kontekstu - chyba że jest jakiś?

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik
28 mins

agree  Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search