PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kuria metropolitalna

German translation: Metropolitankapitel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kuria metropolitalna
German translation:Metropolitankapitel
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

21:43 Sep 19, 2009
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: kuria metropolitalna
Oto kaplica Kurii Metropolitalnej w Krakowie – miejsce, gdzie Karol Wojtyła zakończył świecki etap swojego życia i przyjął święcenia kapłańskie.

film dokumentalny
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Metropolitankapitel
Explanation:
Metropolitankapitel

poprzez porownanie funkcji i skladow oraz wystepowania tych instytucji in der Landschaft der deutschsprachigen Kirchen ;-)

http://www.google.de/#hl=de&safe=off&q=metropolitankapitel&m...
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Metropolitankurie
René Weinhold
3Metropolitankapitel
Crannmer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metropolitankurie


Explanation:
Kurie = Verwaltungsbehörde der Kirche auf Diözesan-Ebene


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurie
René Weinhold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Sorgenfrey: jak najbardziej :-)
13 mins

agree  Sonja Stankowski
8 hrs

neutral  Crannmer: Die zwei Dutzend Treffer bei Google sind fast allesamt (schlechte?) Übersetzungen aus dem Polnischen. Ich habe keine deutsche Referenz gefunden. http://www.google.de/#hl=de&safe=off&q=Metropolitankurie -pr...
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Metropolitankapitel


Explanation:
Metropolitankapitel

poprzez porownanie funkcji i skladow oraz wystepowania tych instytucji in der Landschaft der deutschsprachigen Kirchen ;-)

http://www.google.de/#hl=de&safe=off&q=metropolitankapitel&m...

Crannmer
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search