zachowawczy/a

German translation: rückwärtsgerichtet

12:16 Jan 14, 2006
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: zachowawczy/a
Konserwatyzm bez kompromisu. Studium z dziejów zachowawczej my¶li politycznej w Polsce w XX wieku.
Moja wstępna wersja:[Kompromissloser Konservatismus. Studie zur Geschichte des konservativen politischen Gedankenguts in Polen im XX. Jahrhundert. czy ktos ma pomysl, zeby nie powtarzalo sie "Konservatismus" i "konservativ"
klick
Poland
German translation:rückwärtsgerichtet
Explanation:
konservativ is OK
im _20._ Jh. <--- ist mehr in DE typisch
Selected response from:

rjz
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rückwärtsgerichtet
rjz
3erhaltend
Szymon Metkowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rückwärtsgerichtet


Explanation:
konservativ is OK
im _20._ Jh. <--- ist mehr in DE typisch

rjz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katharina Wawrzon-Stewart: Oder: des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts
11 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Szymon Metkowski: moim zdaniem nie do końca oddaje to sens. Przesuwasz akcent na przeszło¶ć, zamiast na utrzymanie teraĽniejszo¶ci.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erhaltend


Explanation:
Takie co¶ znalaz³em w s³owniku i potwierdzi³em w s³owniku EN-DE.

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/erhaltend.html

Szymon Metkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search