leśny stwór, Wyrwidąb

German translation: Waldriese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:leśny stwór, Wyrwidąb
German translation:Waldriese
Entered by: Piotr Fras

11:05 Jan 4, 2006
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: leśny stwór, Wyrwidąb
?
Piotr Fras
Poland
Waldriese
Explanation:
Bauernmädchen Ninya wurde im Wald von Waldriese niedergemetzelt. "Du bist
entwürdigend, Waldriese!" weint Bauernmädchen Ninya. ...
lotgd.drachenserver.de/news.php?c=1-031750 - 45k - Wynik uzupe³niaj¹cy

zak³adaj¹c, ¿e aby wyrwaæ d¹b trzeba byæ du¿ym...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziêki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Waldriese
Maciej Andrzejczak
3Baumausreißer
rjz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leœny stwór, Wyrwid¹b
Waldriese


Explanation:
Bauernmädchen Ninya wurde im Wald von Waldriese niedergemetzelt. "Du bist
entwürdigend, Waldriese!" weint Bauernmädchen Ninya. ...
lotgd.drachenserver.de/news.php?c=1-031750 - 45k - Wynik uzupe³niaj¹cy

zak³adaj¹c, ¿e aby wyrwaæ d¹b trzeba byæ du¿ym...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziêki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klick: genau
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wyrwid±b
Baumausreißer


Explanation:
Wenn es von Bedeutung ist - (in Märchen ist alles möglich) auch Eichen-/Baum/-Ausreißer;


rjz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search