Pójść (iść) za ciosem

German translation: im Zuge dessen kaufte er auch ein paar Immobilien, die baldige und ansehnliche Gewinne versprachen

00:54 Jun 8, 2005
Polish to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: Pójść (iść) za ciosem
Idąc za ciosem nabył także kilka nieruchomości, obiecujących rychły i pokaźny zysk.


wcześniej jest o tym, że dobrze zainwestował na giełdzie i poznał kilku speców od inwestycji.
TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
German translation:im Zuge dessen kaufte er auch ein paar Immobilien, die baldige und ansehnliche Gewinne versprachen
Explanation:
mozna tak
Selected response from:

iceblue
Austria
Grading comment
dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1im Zuge dessen kaufte er auch ein paar Immobilien, die baldige und ansehnliche Gewinne versprachen
iceblue
4nachlegen
marpski
4die Gelegenheit beim Schopfe packen
rjz
4Im gleichen Atemzug
Danuta Polanska


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pójœæ (iœæ) za ciosem
im Zuge dessen kaufte er auch ein paar Immobilien, die baldige und ansehnliche Gewinne versprachen


Explanation:
mozna tak

iceblue
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: kann man - zumal wörtlich nicht immer gut ist; gerade hatte ich in fremder ÜB "Sie haben das Wort" "Państwo są przy głosie" korrigieren müssen :-(((
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pój¶æ (i¶æ) za ciosem
die Gelegenheit beim Schopfe packen


Explanation:
die (sich)bietende Gelegenheit nutzen

rjz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pój�æ (i�æ) za ciosem
Im gleichen Atemzug


Explanation:
Wäre auch eine schöne Möglichkeit -:)

Danuta Polanska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pójœæ (iœæ) za ciosem
nachlegen


Explanation:
Comment:
mehr fordern: to ask for more, to make a request for an amendment


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20041128181859
marpski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search