słuchacz

German translation: Student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:słuchacz
German translation:Student
Entered by: Małgorzata Gardocka

09:06 Oct 23, 2013
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: słuchacz
okręślenie studenta prywatnej szkoły wyższej : "jest słuchaczem I. roku 2.semestru"
jolga
Student
Explanation:
Moim zdaniem "słuchacz" po niemiecku to będzie "Student".
Tak jest zresztą też napisane w "Wielkim Słowniku Polsko-Niemieckim" PWN z 2008 r.
Selected response from:

Małgorzata Gardocka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Student
Małgorzata Gardocka
3Gasthörer
Kapilek
Summary of reference entries provided
słuchacz = student
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gasthörer


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasthörer

Kapilek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Małgorzata Gardocka: Ale czy "Gasthörer" to nie jest "wolny słuchacz"?
5 mins
  -> wedug mnie słuchacz nie jest studentem

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Miał(a)byś rację, gdyby chodziło o wolnego słuchacza. Patrz w referencjach.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Student


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem "słuchacz" po niemiecku to będzie "Student".
Tak jest zresztą też napisane w "Wielkim Słowniku Polsko-Niemieckim" PWN z 2008 r.


Małgorzata Gardocka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Wrobel
50 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: uzasadnienie w referencjach.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Sonja Stankowski
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: słuchacz = student

Reference information:
słuchacz
1. «ten, kto słucha kogoś lub czegoś»
2. «osoba uczęszczająca na wyższą uczelnię, studium, kursy itp.»
• słuchaczka

wolny słuchacz «słuchacz uczęszczający na wykłady, lecz niemający uprawnień i obowiązków studenckich»

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/słuchacz

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kapilek: ok - poddaję się
1 hr
  -> :-)
agree  Małgorzata Gardocka: Dziękuję :-).
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search