głębokościowe

German translation: Tiefmessung->sounding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:głębokościowe
German translation:Tiefmessung->sounding
Entered by: sappho

15:15 Dec 16, 2007
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: głębokościowe
działalność gospodarcza spółki: wykonywanie pomiarów głębokościowych
Kamila Pogorzelska
Tiefmessung->sounding
Explanation:
I haven't quite understood why the question was sent to me, but if the term is to be translated into English and 'Tiefmessung' is te German term I would suspect that 'Tiefenmessung' may be required = sounding
Selected response from:

sappho
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tiefmessungen
Ryszard Matuszewski
1Tiefmessung->sounding
sappho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tiefmessungen


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-12-16 18:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angielski? depth measurement
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="depth measurement"&btnG...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=Tiefmessungen&btnG=Szuka...
Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: Tief__EN__messungen
17 hrs
  -> Danke! Ja, Tiefenmessungen

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tiefmessung->sounding


Explanation:
I haven't quite understood why the question was sent to me, but if the term is to be translated into English and 'Tiefmessung' is te German term I would suspect that 'Tiefenmessung' may be required = sounding

sappho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search