wypreparowany

English translation: dissected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypreparowany
English translation:dissected
Entered by: Aleksandra Hetmańczyk

16:07 Nov 30, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Polish term or phrase: wypreparowany
Opis kolekcji zoologicznej:
"W kolekcji przechowywane są całe szkielety, czaszki, niekiedy inne części szkieletu ssaka, także fragmenty innych części ciała ssaka, w tym: wysuszone skóry ssaków, wypchane okazy, wypreparowane i wysuszone gałki oczne"
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
dissected
Explanation:
Może tak?
Selected response from:

Joanna Wons
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dissected
Joanna Wons
4isolated
aachenac PhD (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissected


Explanation:
Może tak?


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/796bcob
Joanna Wons
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aachenac PhD (X):
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Jakub Olearski: zgadzam się z Panią
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Polangmar
45 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search