dwuigłówka

English translation: twin needling/twin needle stitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dwuigłówka
English translation:twin needling/twin needle stitch
Entered by: Ekhangel

11:15 Jun 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: dwuigłówka
Obok "stębnówki" - rodzaj szwu

"Pozycja świadcząca o występowaniu stębnówki/dwuigłówki" [w wyrobie tapicerskim]
Ekhangel
twin needling/twin needle stitch
Explanation:
Twin needdling- Twin needle stitch – dwuigłówka
http://szycioholiczka.blogspot.com/

Twin needling is sewing with 2 needles in your machine, and 2 spools of thread, at the same time! When you get the hang of this technique, it is so much fun
https://www.freequiltpatterns.info/free-tutorial---twin-need...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twin needling/twin needle stitch
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
32-needle / two-needle
Klaus Conrad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin needling/twin needle stitch


Explanation:
Twin needdling- Twin needle stitch – dwuigłówka
http://szycioholiczka.blogspot.com/

Twin needling is sewing with 2 needles in your machine, and 2 spools of thread, at the same time! When you get the hang of this technique, it is so much fun
https://www.freequiltpatterns.info/free-tutorial---twin-need...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-needle / two-needle


Explanation:
This is how our machine supplier calls it.
https://www.juki.co.jp/industrial_e/products_e/apparel_e/2ne...
Ohter manufacturers call them double-needle machines, as far as I know.

Klaus Conrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search