zapinany wzdłuż

English translation: lengthwise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapinany wzdłuż
English translation:lengthwise
Entered by: dariaemma

13:04 Dec 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ubrania dla niemowląt
Polish term or phrase: zapinany wzdłuż
pajacyk zapinany wzdłuż na napy
dariaemma
Poland
lengthwise
Explanation:
with lengthwise popper studs

Jedna z opcji
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lengthwise
Rafal Piotrowski
4vertical popper babygrow
Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
3onesie with frontal snaps
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3snapped all the way down / snapped along the sides)
geopiet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lengthwise


Explanation:
with lengthwise popper studs

Jedna z opcji

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: fastened lengthwise
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thx, Jerry :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onesie with frontal snaps


Explanation:
This is what my wife says, and she is always right.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snapped all the way down / snapped along the sides)


Explanation:
Pajacyk zapinany jest wzdłuż i w kroku na napy, tak aby wygodnie przebrać maluszka - https://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/pajacyk-polski-produkt-ro...

-----

Snaps at crotch can be snapped along each leg or snapped down front and back - https://goo.gl/oWHrjx

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical popper babygrow


Explanation:

Vertical Popper Sleeveless Bodysuit (0-3 Years) | M&S
https://www.marksandspencer.com › Kids › Baby › Baby Grows & Sleepsuits
Rating: 4.9 - ‎9 reviews
Buy the Vertical Popper Sleeveless Bodysuit (0-3 Years) from Marks and Spencer's range.

Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search