podszewka

English translation: lining/liner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podszewka
English translation:lining/liner
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:09 Jan 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / obuwie
Polish term or phrase: podszewka
Tłumacze opisy butów dla sklepu
Jak ująć PODSZEWKA i WYSCIÓŁKA?
Iwona_krakow
Poland
lining/liner
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-01-19 18:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lining is the material inside the shoe that comes in contact with the entire foot: the sides, top and heels. The main purpose of lining is to cover the inside seams of the shoe and lengthen the shoe's lifespan. Linings made out of certain materials cushion and comfort the foot or draw out moisture. They can be made out of a variety materials.
https://www.liveabout.com/shoe-glossary-lining-2987683
cccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-01-19 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc

wyściółka może być padding, insole padding
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lining
VirtualKat
3lining/liner
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
lining vs insole?
Joanna Carroll

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lining


Explanation:
lining and insole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-01-19 18:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Według obrazków na polskiej stronie, 'wyściółka' to 'insole.'


    Reference: http://www.oliversweeney.com/shoes/anatomy-of-a-shoe/
    Reference: http://www.bata.pl/strona/z-czego-sklada-sie-but
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lining/liner


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-01-19 18:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lining is the material inside the shoe that comes in contact with the entire foot: the sides, top and heels. The main purpose of lining is to cover the inside seams of the shoe and lengthen the shoe's lifespan. Linings made out of certain materials cushion and comfort the foot or draw out moisture. They can be made out of a variety materials.
https://www.liveabout.com/shoe-glossary-lining-2987683
cccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-01-19 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc

wyściółka może być padding, insole padding

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: lining vs insole?

Reference information:
a guide to shoe terminology


    Reference: http://www.shoeguide.org/shoe_anatomy/
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search